Real Software Forums

The forum for Real Studio and other Real Software products.
[ REAL Software Website | Board Index ]
It is currently Wed Jul 08, 2020 8:25 am
xojo

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Console app runtime error
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:09 pm
Posts: 16
Hi all,
I'm trying to run a simple "Hello World" console app created on Windows XP with 2005r4 on a hosted linux machine with Debian Sarge. I am able to run the app through telnet with no problems but when I try to run it as a cgi I get a 500 error. The permissions are set to 755 and the file was uploaded as binary.
I have set up an old machine with Sarge and am able to run the app localy as a cgi.
One differance is that the host is running Apache 1.3.33 while my local machine is running 2.0.54, also, the hosted machine appears to be running mod_fastcgi.
Does anyone know if either of these are not supported by rb or what the problem may be?
The hosting company tried to run the app as apache web server user and got the error below, this may or may not relate as this was an older version and I'm not sure if it was created with r4 or 3.

Thanks,
Rob

Runtime Error 4:Failed Assertion

Please report what caused this error
along with the information below.

../Common/plugin.cpp: 6400
Failure Condition: 0
The application cannot continue because a needed file cannot be
installed. /tmp/XQMe3iO: failed to map segment from shared object:
Operation not permitted


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:39 am
Posts: 9341
Location: St Augusta, MN
It sounds like you don't have permissions to write to the /tmp directory, and so a plugin that your application is using can't be loaded.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 5:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:09 pm
Posts: 16
Hi Aaron,
I was thinking that, but wouldn't it effect telnet as well? also, the app is not using any plugins, so it must be something in RB.
Rob


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:09 pm
Posts: 16
Hello,
I've gone ahead and installed apache 1.3 on my local system and am getting a 500 error.
Do RB console apps have a problem with this version on linux systems?
Rob


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:39 am
Posts: 9341
Location: St Augusta, MN
It should affect telnet as well, come to think of it. And RB has some internal plugins which can be used in console applications (like MD5, shell and SSLSocket).

AFAIK (which isn't much when it comes to this), there shouldn't be an issue. We just build a plain-jane console application for Linux. The fact that the log is spitting out an error loading a plugin made me think that it's a permissions issue.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group