Real Software Forums

The forum for Real Studio and other Real Software products.
[ REAL Software Website | Board Index ]
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 2:37 pm
xojo

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RBAppearancePak:rbx:0 message: panic!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:56 am
Posts: 702
My installation of RB2009 5.1 has just started failing to compile.
The message is the plugin RBAppearancePak:rbl:0 has the same name as another plugin, please contact the vendor for an updated version.

Thats REAL, isn't it?
I havent installed anything new and this has been working for years.
Any ides how to fix it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RBAppearancePak:rbx:0 message: panic!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 4:43 pm
Posts: 958
kermit wrote:
My installation of RB2009 5.1 has just started failing to compile.
The message is the plugin RBAppearancePak:rbl:0 has the same name as another plugin, please contact the vendor for an updated version.

Thats REAL, isn't it?
I havent installed anything new and this has been working for years.
Any ides how to fix it?

I've had this happen a few times, don't recall exactly what the cause was, but I believe a restart usually cured the problem for me. Clearing the Cache may help as well.

Also, check to see if the application (or anything else) is currently running/open from your compiled/debug folder.

_________________
RB 2009r4 Windows XP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RBAppearancePak:rbx:0 message: panic!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:56 am
Posts: 702
Wiped all caches (WHY oh WHY doesn't RB have a menu to do that?? The caches are a pain to locate)
And restarted.
All working again. Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RBAppearancePak:rbx:0 message: panic!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:10 pm
Posts: 1855
Location: Michigan, USA
kermit wrote:
Wiped all caches (WHY oh WHY doesn't RB have a menu to do that?? The caches are a pain to locate)

Might be worth throwing together a quick little app for just such a purpose. It'd be nice if it was available in the IDE, though. I've never had to do it, where are the caches?

_________________
Windows 8 x64
Windows XP Pro SP3
Ubuntu 11.04 via Virtual Box
RS Enterprise 2012r1.1

Programming Tutorials & Free Projects: http://www.JasonTheAdams.com
"Christianity has not been tried and found wanting; it has been found difficult and not tried." - G.K. Chesterton


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group