Real Software Forums

The forum for Real Studio and other Real Software products.
[ REAL Software Website | Board Index ]
It is currently Sat Jun 06, 2020 5:44 pm
xojo

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 8:07 am
Posts: 64
Location: USA
What's happening is QA is clicking the desktop icon too many times becuse they don't see the busy cursor.
I'm using Fedora 8 Gnome desktop & RB2008 Pro.
In the app.open event I have App.MouseCursor = System.Cursors.Wait, so I can give the user a response like gcalctool does when it starts, and then I return the cursor to normal when the Mainform is done.
But the cursor doesn't change. Is this because it takes so long for the RB run time to load?
Any ideas or suggestions? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 8:07 am
Posts: 64
Location: USA
OK - Here's what I've found so far. My database program is approx 14M and has 3 custom controls. Even if I don't instatiate the controls or load a database, it still takes about 14sec. for the application to start. Now I have a smaller app that is only 5M and it takes less than 3sec. to start. How can I make my application smaller? Is there some trick I can do by editing the project's xml file? Please note that I've been developing this app since RB2006, & have just imported it each time - could that have put some extra junk in the project file that I can edit out? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:39 am
Posts: 1718
Unfortunately, RB generates large apps. Other than compressing your own data within the project, there's nothing you can do about it at present.

Assuming you only want one instance of your app open at one time, why not use a mutex to automatically quit extraneous instances?

_________________
Kenneth McCleary
ken@mccleary.me


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 8:07 am
Posts: 64
Location: USA
I still can't get the mouse busy icon, but I did find a way to make my RB app smaller. I'm using some small jpgs, but when converted to bmp they are huge! So I used GIMP to crop the bmps & now am only using bmp images in my app.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group