Real Software Forums

The forum for Real Studio and other Real Software products.
[ REAL Software Website | Board Index ]
It is currently Mon May 29, 2017 4:49 am
xojo

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 11:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:46 am
Posts: 4931
Location: San Diego, CA
I just got a new iMac with i7 processor.. and Activity monitor shows ONE CPU graph....

My MacPRO showed FOUR, my lowly 13" Macbook shows TWO...

Am I misunderstanding something?????

_________________
Dave Sisemore
iMac I7[2012], OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.3 RB2012r2.1
Note : I am not interested in any solutions that involve custom Plug-ins of any kind


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:59 am
Posts: 465
Just found this http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4180

Weird but it seems that if your CPU has more than 4 cores, they will aggregate all of them into a single graph. I don't seems to understand the rationale behind this but what you are seeing is normal.

_________________
RealStudio 2012R1 ♡ Macbook Pro Mac OS X 10.8.1 Moutain Lion
http://www.batchimage.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:21 pm
Posts: 600
Location: New York, NY
I have an i7 and Activity Monitor shows me 8 bars in the Floating CPU Window.

_________________
Kem Tekinay
MacTechnologies Consulting
http://www.mactechnologies.com/

Need to develop, test, and refine regular expressions? Try RegExRX.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 1:07 pm
Posts: 1464
Location: NotEvenOnTheMap, CT
ktekinay wrote:
I have an i7 and Activity Monitor shows me 8 bars in the Floating CPU Window.

Yep, I've got 8 as well.

_________________
Thom McGrath - @tekcor
Web Framework Architect, Real Software, Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 7:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:46 am
Posts: 4931
Location: San Diego, CA
Did not realize until now there was such as thing as a "FLoating CPU Window".... but I did find it and it does show all 8 (4 real/4 virtual). What I had been referring to was a the bottom of the main Activity WIndow, where you have the tabs for
[CPU] [System Memory] [Disk Activity] [Disk Usage] [Network]

But upon doing a bit more research... OSX combines THAT display into one, if there are more than 4 cores (real or virtual)

_________________
Dave Sisemore
iMac I7[2012], OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.3 RB2012r2.1
Note : I am not interested in any solutions that involve custom Plug-ins of any kind


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:57 am
Posts: 569
Location: Sydney Australia
Not really qualified to suggest this but is it possible only one core is active?
If you load the thing down will it initiate more cores in the monitoring screen?

_________________
Regards

Chris Musty
http://www.specialised.net.au
-----------------------------------------------
if date.shortdate >= 4/6/2013 then
msgbox "I am using Xojo - YAY!!!"
else
msgbox "I am still using RS 12r2.1 - BOO!!!"
end if

Win 8 Pro, Ubuntu 13.04, Mint and Debian(gnome and KDE)
AWS for Hosting and TKL for AMI's


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:46 am
Posts: 4931
Location: San Diego, CA
But upon doing a bit more research... OSX combines THAT display into one, if there are more than 4 cores (real or virtual)[/quote]

_________________
Dave Sisemore
iMac I7[2012], OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.3 RB2012r2.1
Note : I am not interested in any solutions that involve custom Plug-ins of any kind


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:57 am
Posts: 569
Location: Sydney Australia
Suddenly remembered why I don't like posting when Dave is involved in a discussion...

_________________
Regards

Chris Musty
http://www.specialised.net.au
-----------------------------------------------
if date.shortdate >= 4/6/2013 then
msgbox "I am using Xojo - YAY!!!"
else
msgbox "I am still using RS 12r2.1 - BOO!!!"
end if

Win 8 Pro, Ubuntu 13.04, Mint and Debian(gnome and KDE)
AWS for Hosting and TKL for AMI's


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intel I7 processor - SINGLE CORE????????
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 7:05 am
Posts: 565
Location: Emsworth, UK
DaveS wrote:
I did find it and it does show all 8 (4 real/4 virtual).
To be pedantic about it, it's showing you 8 virtual CPUs. Were you to top out one physical core, the monitor would show two CPU bars topped out.

It's worth remembering that if your RS app enters a tight loop which would consume 100% of a single CPU, it tops out one virtual CPU, which is just 1/8 (12.5%) of the Y axis extent on the combined graph of a modern iMac.

_________________
Yes it's me in the avatar


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group