Real Software Forums
http://forums.realsoftware.com/

Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start
http://forums.realsoftware.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=21352
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Win32Dev [ Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start

What's happening is QA is clicking the desktop icon too many times becuse they don't see the busy cursor.
I'm using Fedora 8 Gnome desktop & RB2008 Pro.
In the app.open event I have App.MouseCursor = System.Cursors.Wait, so I can give the user a response like gcalctool does when it starts, and then I return the cursor to normal when the Mainform is done.
But the cursor doesn't change. Is this because it takes so long for the RB run time to load?
Any ideas or suggestions? Thanks.

Author:  Win32Dev [ Thu Mar 20, 2008 3:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start

OK - Here's what I've found so far. My database program is approx 14M and has 3 custom controls. Even if I don't instatiate the controls or load a database, it still takes about 14sec. for the application to start. Now I have a smaller app that is only 5M and it takes less than 3sec. to start. How can I make my application smaller? Is there some trick I can do by editing the project's xml file? Please note that I've been developing this app since RB2006, & have just imported it each time - could that have put some extra junk in the project file that I can edit out? Thanks.

Author:  kendoll [ Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start

Unfortunately, RB generates large apps. Other than compressing your own data within the project, there's nothing you can do about it at present.

Assuming you only want one instance of your app open at one time, why not use a mutex to automatically quit extraneous instances?

Author:  Win32Dev [ Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Want to Show Mouse Busy at Start

I still can't get the mouse busy icon, but I did find a way to make my RB app smaller. I'm using some small jpgs, but when converted to bmp they are huge! So I used GIMP to crop the bmps & now am only using bmp images in my app.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/