Real Software Forums

The forum for Real Studio and other Real Software products.
[ REAL Software Website | Board Index ]
It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 3:54 pm
xojo

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:56 am
Posts: 702
Title says it all: having gone to great lengths to get translations done, I have one customer in Switzerland who doesn't want to see French or German when my app starts up.
Is there any way (command line/property...) to force one app to think it is running on an English machine?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:43 pm 
Offline
Real Software Engineer

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:18 pm
Posts: 7858
Location: Canada, Alberta, Near Red Deer
On an OS X build just remove all other language localization files

_________________
Norman Palardy (Real Software)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:08 am
Posts: 1225
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Probably, this can be done with the SetThreadLocale or SetThreadUILanguage API functions.

_________________
Boredom Software


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:56 am
Posts: 702
Quote:
On an OS X build just remove all other language localization files


Yeah, I know about that workaround.
But this is Windows, hence the problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:43 pm 
Offline
Real Software Engineer

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:18 pm
Posts: 7858
Location: Canada, Alberta, Near Red Deer
We have the same issue with the IDE
We create an "English only" version of the IDE for this same reason
I'm not aware of any other way

_________________
Norman Palardy (Real Software)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:56 am
Posts: 702
How do you do that?
If I choose any thing other than default in the build settings, I still get an English menu on my machine.
So I have no way of knowing if it is English and never French, or just business as usual.
I would have expected that if I build a French language version, it would come up French.
But it still comes up English.
And if I delete all the .mo files from the resources folder, it makes no difference either


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:43 pm 
Offline
Real Software Engineer

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:18 pm
Posts: 7858
Location: Canada, Alberta, Near Red Deer
kermit wrote:
How do you do that?
If I choose any thing other than default in the build settings, I still get an English menu on my machine.
So I have no way of knowing if it is English and never French, or just business as usual.
I would have expected that if I build a French language version, it would come up French.
But it still comes up English.
And if I delete all the .mo files from the resources folder, it makes no difference either


If you have dynamic constants then your app will be localized with all the values that the dynamic constants have
To get English you have to have ONLY the English localized constants & set the build language to english

_________________
Norman Palardy (Real Software)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 6:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:56 am
Posts: 702
See, thats what I thought Id have to do. :(((

So to get a forced English language one I have to delete the 8 localisations for a couple of hundred strings by hand?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Force English language when running on French machine
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:56 am
Posts: 702
Luckily, the default language is English.
My customer has managed to get back to English by renaming the resources folder on their machine.

Thats not a solution for building (say) a French language version, but it gets me out of this particular hole.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group