Real Software Forums

The forum for Real Studio and other Real Software products.
[ REAL Software Website | Board Index ]
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:17 pm
xojo

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Increasing TurboReport Resolution
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 6:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:29 am
Posts: 242
Location: Middlebury, CT
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone had any experience using TurboReport. I created a report using it, but when you print it out the resolution is very low, and when I run the RB 2010 R1 Mac and compile it for Windows it looks even worse. Almost like a dot matrix printer. It looks like the default setting is 72 dpi, and that can be changed. But, how do you increase the resolution and keep the page size 8 1/2 x 11?

This is the code that came with the example:

TurboReport1.createReportMM(72, 210, 297, 20, 20, 20, 20, header.openaspicture, footer.openaspicture)


I guess I can change the code to this...

TurboReport1.createReportMM(150, 210, 297, 20, 20, 20, 20, header.openaspicture, footer.openaspicture)


and then change all the font sizes to a much smaller size, but I was wondering if there is something that I am missing that could simplify changing the resolution?

If anyone has any helpful hints or experience using TurboReport I would appreciate a little advice.

Thank you.

Jim


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Increasing TurboReport Resolution
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:38 am
Posts: 435
You are on the right path. You need to change the resolution to something higher and to scale up the font size appropriately. Instead of hard-coding the resolution you could store it as a variable.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Increasing TurboReport Resolution
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:29 am
Posts: 242
Location: Middlebury, CT
Thanks Mike,

I figured out another way to increase resolution without having to change fonts.

// show report
TurboReport1.showReportMM(50)

I changed the value from 100 to 50 and it worked. Much better quality.

So if you have 150 dpi resolution all you need to do is to change that value.

Jim


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group