Real Software Forums
http://forums.realsoftware.com/

ComboBox doesn't work event Change
http://forums.realsoftware.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=47840
Page 1 of 1

Author:  FCampos [ Fri May 10, 2013 7:13 am ]
Post subject:  ComboBox doesn't work event Change

Hi

When I select an item clicking on it with my mouse, the event "Change" works very well.
But if I select an item typing it with the "AutoComplete=True", nothing happens.

I'll try to explain.
I have 3 item in a combobox: John, Mary, Steve

In the event "Change" I have this code:

Msgbox "Hi"

Simple, isn't it?
Well. If I use my mouse to select an item, the messagebox shows up.
But, if I use just my keyboard, typing the item, nothing happens.

Am I doing anything wrong?
How can I solve this?

Please help.

Fernando.

Author:  Jason_Adams [ Fri May 10, 2013 8:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ComboBox doesn't work event Change

The ComboBox is known for being fickle. Does it help if you use the TextChanged event as well?

Do you need the typing ability the ComboBox, or can you use a PopupMenu? If you can, I recommend using it instead.

Hope this helps! :)

Author:  me.self [ Fri May 10, 2013 12:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ComboBox doesn't work event Change

Jason_Adams wrote:
Do you need the typing ability the ComboBox, or can you use a PopupMenu? If you can, I recommend using it instead.

In Cocoa, the Popup menu does not fire it's ChangeEvent when it's changed via code. Hopefully Xojo fixes that...

Kind regards
Christian

Author:  FCampos [ Fri May 10, 2013 2:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ComboBox doesn't work event Change

Thank you all for your answers.

I'm doing an application (migration from another in Access) that basicaly works with the keyboard because it needs to be very fast introducing data from the user, and keyboard with minimal key typing is the best way.

I already have it in Access, and the combobox in Access is wonderfull. Multicolum, nowait to load when you asociate it to a query or a table, works perfect with many rows, ... The unique limitation that I've found is that it's display just 65535 rows, but below this it's perfect.
I use this control a lot, and I would like to have something similar.

I will try with popupMenu, but I'll have to forget about using this control with so many rows.
I also will try to play with the keydown event.

Thanks again.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/